László Baranyai ACS HSC
Director of Photography

                 AwardsWelcome.html
 
  1. 1984 PRIZE FOR CAMERA WORK. /Budapest-Hungary...............................................................................................................’OPEN ROADS’

  2. 1994 PRIZE OF CINEMATOGRAPHY./Badalona-Spain/...................................................................................................................................’LOOP’

  3. 1994 PRIZE OF CINEMATOGRAPHY./MediaWave Festival /Hungary/......................................................................................................‘LOOP’

  4. 1994 HIGHLY COMMENDED........................................................................................................................................................................................‘LOOP’

  5. 1995 ACS GOLD........................................................................................................................................................................................................‘TRUMPET’

  6. 1996 ACS SILVER..........................................................................................................................................................................................................‘BLOOM’

  7. 1996 ACS HIGHLY COMMENDED.............................................................................................................................................................‘WEDNESDAY’

  8. 1995 TRIBUTE TO EXCELLENCE..............................................................................................FOR LIFE ACHIEVEMENT /Budapest-Hungary/

  9. 1997 ACS HIGHLY COMMENDED...............................................................................................................................................’IN A SMALL WALEY’

  10. 1997 ACS SILVER..........................................................................................................................................................................................................’FRIDGE’

  11. 1998 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY................................................................................................................................................................................‘SKUD’

  12. 1998 ACS HIGHLY COMMENDED................................................................................................................................................................‘CRACKERS’

  13. 1999 ACS SILVER.....................................................................................................................................................‘QEEN CAT, CARMEL & ST.JUDE’

  14. 2000 ACS SILVER................................................................................................................................................................................................‘SOFT FRUIT’

  15. 2001 ACS GOLD..................................................................................................................................................................................‘SLEEPLESS FRIGHT’

  16. 2001 ACS SILVER..................................................................................................................................................................‘MR. WHASINSKY’S SONG’

  17. 2002 ACS GOLD.....................................................................................................................................................................‘ROY HOLLSDOTTER LIVE’

  18. 2003 ACS GOLDEN TRIPOD FEDERAL AWARD.....................................................................................................‘ROY HOLLSDOTTER LIVE’

  19. 2003 ACS SILVER......................................................................................................................................................................................‘PIRATE ISLANDS’

  20. 2005 ACS GOLD................................................................................................................................................................................................................‘STIFF’

  21. 2007 ACS GOLD...........................................................................................................................................................................................................‘CURTIN’

  22. 2007 ACS GOLD..............................................................................................................................................................................................................‘NOISE’

  23. 2007 NOMINATION TO AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY....................................................................................................‘NOISE’

  24. 2007 AUSTRALIAN FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY.....................................................................‘NOISE’

  25. 2009 ACS GOLD..............................................................................................................................................................................................................‘HUGO’

  26. 2009 ACS FEDERAL AWARD OF DISTINCTION................................................................................................................................................‘HUGO’

  27. 2009 ACS GOLD......................................................................................................................................................................................‘RED WATER RED’

  28. 2012 ACS SILVER...................................................................................................................................................................................‘CONSPIRACY 365’

  29. 2015 ACS BRONZ...............................................................................................................................................................................................‘DOWNRIVER’







LOCATIONS


AUSTRALIA,   AUSTRIA,  ITALY,  EGYPT,  MONGOLIA,  SYRIA,  FRANCE,   HUNGARY,  The NETHERLANDS,  

NEW ZEALAND, The BAHAMAS,  TAJIKISTAN,   RUSSIA,  UZBEKISTAN,  USA,

UNITED KINGDOM